?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Torchwood: Children of Earth

I watched it yesterday in one long sitting, minus a one hour break for Law and Order: Criminal Intent (which I shouldn't have bothered with last night, ugh). Wow. That was amazing television.


A few of my thoughts behind the cut for the few TW fans who haven't seen it yet:

It was a great story until the end. The 456 wanted the kids because they were recreational drugs? That's just sort of lame. I thought they would be like cannon fodder or something!

The kids stopping dead and chanting in unison was genuinely creepy. Well done.

THE HUB GOT BLOWN UP!!! Guess that was the end of Myfawny the pterodactyl. :( The bombing led to the most gruesome of all of Jack's deaths and resurrections. Ugh.

So Jack has a daughter and a grandson, Gwen is pregnant, and Ianto has a sister and niece and nephew. Kids were very important in this!

How cool was Ianto in this? I loved how he rescued Jack from his concrete tomb/cell! I am an unabashed Jack/Ianto fan, so of course I cried when Ianto died. He died for no reason! :( I'll miss him. I wish Jack had actually responded when Ianto said "I love you".

Jack sacrifices his own grandson to save the world. Oh, man. If he wasn't fucked up already, now he's beyond help. So off he goes into the universe by himself.

Now that we know there will be a fourth series...where do they go from here? No Hub, no Ianto, Jack gone again...all that's left is Gwen!

I liked Lois. She'd be a good addition to whatever form Torchwood takes in the future!

Funny exchange:

Jack: Ianto! We're having a baby.
Ianto: Congratulations. Is now a good time to tell you I lost the car?
Jack: You did what?!

Oops. *lol*

I'll probably do a more in-depth review with screencaps at my T.V. blog later.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
terri_osborne
Jul. 27th, 2009 03:55 pm (UTC)
Actually, Ianto did die for a reason. Jack needed to have everything he held dear stripped from him to make that ending sacrifice work. It's the same logic for killing K'Ehleyr in TNG. Hated it then, hate it now, but I understand the reasoning.

And the recreational drug aspect makes it all the more intriguing, IMO. The idea of giving up the kids for cannon fodder isn't nearly as gray an area as giving them up to be used for recreational purposes. It's the functional equivalent of choosing between forcibly giving your child to a group of warriors for battle and giving them to sex slavers. Once the battle's over, their purpose is done. Their suffering is done. With this, we're giving them over to an abuse that potentially has no end. Decades and decades of being used with no concern for them or their well-being. That's far worse than cannon fodder, IMO.
mollybarton
Jul. 27th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
Never thought of it that way. Interesting!

Yeah, I know Ianto dying means more suffering for Jack- I meant he should have died a better death. Gone out with guns blazing, if you will!
terri_osborne
Jul. 27th, 2009 06:40 pm (UTC)
He did get his mortal wound during a battle. So, basically, he did go out with guns blazing. Would you have rather he be shot dozens of times in the chest trying to do something really schmaltzy and lame like trying to save Jack? Or, perhaps, thrown up on by the 456? Not everybody goes down in a blaze of glory. Ianto was beside Jack, fighting the good fight, the whole time.

One thing I loved about this arc, actually. Sometimes, the good guys may win the day, but lose virtually everything in the process, and that's exactly what happened.
mollybarton
Jul. 27th, 2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
Good point. Of course I didn't want that. :p

At least he died in Jack's arms...:(
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )